Zenobia including garden railings
8 Marine Terrace

New Quay

New Quay

Situated in middle of Marine Terrace, stepped up from No 7.

Earlier C19

Exterior
Terraced house, unpainted stucco with slate eaves roof, bracketed eaves and rendered end stacks. Two-storey three-window range of original 12-pane hornless sashes with slate sills and centre original 6-panel door with overlight, set in late C19 glazed timber flat porch with cornice and etched smoked glass panels. Porch is similar to those on No 5 and No 6. Stucco quoins and window surrounds as on No 7. Internal shutters to ground floor right room. Low iron spearhead railings with dog-bars, as on No 7.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of the least altered of the early houses in the street, seven of which (Nos 3-9) are marked on the 1847 Tithe Map as owned by David Evans, Neuadd; this one occupied by Captain Thomas Jones. Group value.