Fairholm
10 Marine Terrace

New Quay

New Quay

Location
Situated towards middle of Marine Terrace, stepped up from No 9 and down from No 11 (which has much altered windows).

Mid C19.

Exterior
Terraced house in painted roughcast and stucco with slate roof and bracket eaves. Stone end stacks. Two-storey three-window range of original hornless 12-pane sashes and original 5-panel door with overlight and panelled reveals in timber corniced doorcase, similar to that on No 9. Plain stucco window surrounds with keystones. Panelled shutters to ground floor right room.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of the least altered houses in the row, of which the first seven, probably Nos 3 to 9 (consec) were built before 1847 and are marked on 1847 Tithe Map. This one is in identical style and presumably also built c1847. Group value.