The Pier Building, the Pier

New Quay

New Quay

Situated at the head of New Quay pier.

History
Earlier C19. On front wall are framed painted panels of harbour dues of considerable historical interest. Despite the additions, altered fenestration and loss of chimneys this remains a warehouse of quality. Said to have been built at the same time as the pier, 1835, as a storehouse for the New Quay Harbour Co., but not apparently marked on 1847 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Warehouse in squared brown rubble stone with slate roof and coped gables. Four-storey three-window range with centre doors each floor and small square windows each side. Ground floor doors are double in broader opening, upper doors are now windows. Stone voussoirs. Two raised bands. North end wall has big C20 glazed section rising from third floor into gable, otherwise one small window each floor. Rear has C20 or remodelled lean-to against first floor, and S end has C20 two-storey addition, of painted rubble stone below, weatherboarding above.