Gated Driveway Entrance to Llangollen Railway Station

Llangollen

Location
Set back from the NW corner of Llangollen Bridge. At the top of the ramped drive down to the station, at right angles to the road.

Probably contemporary with the building of the station in 1865.

Exterior
Broad cast iron gate spans most of the width of the drive, hinged to the right on an iron semi-gate-pier attached to a tall stone gate pier. At the left end there is a small iron pedestrian gate with similar iron semi-pier and attached stone pier; both gates close onto a square iron pier with similar chamfered edges and ball finial. Stone walls border the drive to either side ramping down to left and continuing at Abbey Road level to right - snecked masonry with freestones coping. The wall terminates to the right at the gable end fronting Abbey Road. The left hand wall may relate to 1898 alterations when the siding by the signal box was added. This continues up to join the bridge at its NW corner.

Included for group value with Llangollen Station and other related items.