Midland Bank
55 Cardiff Street

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Aberdare East

Near the junction with Bute Street.

History
Built c.l857 by W B Gingell; architect of Bristol; classical style. Built as the West of England and South Wales Bank which was taken over by the National Bank of Wales in 1879 which eventually became part of Midland in 1914.

Exterior
3-storey, 5-bay snecked rubble front with bull nosed quoins and freestone dressings except for quoins and ground floor architraves. Deep dentil cornice, panelled frieze with roundel ornament, sill bands and window architraves, keystones and bracket sills. Sash windows with marginal glazing bars; camber headed to 2nd floor, square headed to lst floor with cambered architraves and cornices. Bracketed stone balconies to lst floor - ironwork removed. Semi-circular arched ground floor windows with pointed architraves. Round arched central entrance with architrave lugged to base; freestone frame to top with recessed roundel to spandrels; 6-panel door. Window to left of door altered by insertion of night safe. Modern fascia attached to lst floor sill. Formerly had ironwork railings to forecourt walls.