Cynon Valley main Store Building (formerly the Casting House at Gadly's Ironworks

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Aberdare East

Location
In the Gadlys area of the town reached along old road set back from modern relief road; opposite Cynon Valley Transport Depot and Works.

History
Dating after l827 when Matthew Wayne, ironmaster and coal owner of Merthyr, established a single furnace at Gadlys (in conjunction with G R Morgan and E M Williams). The former casting house building (now Main Store) may originate from l855-6 when the last two furnaces (out of 4) were built. Blast furnaces shut down completely l875-6. Later Cl9 enlargement along NE side.

Exterior
Twin gabled ranges with long flank to furnace bank. Dark rubble facings with red and yellow brick dressings, yellow brick patching to upper gable ends and under eaves possibly consistent with re-roofing (?). Pitched slate roofs, boarded eaves and plain bargeboards. Brick-dressed oculi (blocked) to gable ends with twin brick-dressed arched openings, 3 with traceried fanlights to SE end. Small, later range makes part of NW gable end which retains one traceried fanlight. 7-bay long flank with arched small-pane window frames set into brick-faced arched recesses (formerly open). Bolted plates to spandrels.

Interior
Interiors with twin boarded roofs with metal-rod trusses, central arched arcade in stonework with brick dressings. Brackets to spandrels of windows (formerly supporting rails for travelling cranes?).

Important group value with furnace block and blast engine house at former Gadlys Ironworks.