English Methodist Chapel (including Vestry)

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Aberdare East

Faces E near the junction with High Street.

Dated l859.

Exterior
Simple classical 3-bay pedimented symmetrical front; painted cement render and tiled roof, hipped at W end. Datestone, with rounded head, to pediment. Plain entablature and tapered pilasters with high bases flanking each bay. Round arched headed small pane windows, semi-circular to tall 2-light outer windows and segmental to central 4-light window. Recessed panelled double doors. 5-bay cement rendered side elevation with tall round arched headed small pane windows with central transoms. On S side there is a smaller window high up between the last two bays which form the vestry and rooms behind the main chapel. The N side also has a short window to the bay nearest the front. Modern lean-to at rear.

Interior
Raked gallery, internally, following the splayed angles of the side walls; panelled front and cast iron columns. Ceiling cornice and large central rose with acanthus, foliage trails, bosses and central ventilator. Tall cambered arch behind the organ at the back of the 'set fawr'; bracket cornice and keystone ornamented by figure heads and panelled pilasters with bosses. Railed platform has wooden handrail and iron uprights and quatrefoil panelled newels to curved steps.