Embankment Wall to Railway (including below Station)

Llangollen

Rising from the N bank of the River Dee close to the Llangollen Bridge; below the railway station.

History
Probably contemporary with the building of the Llangollen to Corwen railway line bringing it west from its original terminus near Dee Cottage. This occurred in 1865 when the station was built.

Exterior
High coursed revetment wall topped by cast iron railings; stone corbels below parapet. Runs from the western building on the 'down' platform along behind the overbridge and stepped down slightly beyond the platform E end. Abutts the pier of the Llangollen Bridge beyond the northern pointed arch. Continues a short distance eastwards with stepped parapet to the point where the railway diverges from the course of the river bank.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the Llangollen Bridge and the listed items relating to the Llangollen Railway Station.