Town Hall

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Aberdare East
Aberdare

Set in a slight slope on the corner with Green Street, opposite the end of Canon Street.

Civil

History
Built as a Market Hall in l831 succeeded in l853 by the present market. Largely rebuilt in late Cl9 - see old photograph of l880s, when it had a pediment to the front.

Exterior
3-storey structure with cement rendered elevations; slate roof, tiled cresting and wide boarded eaves. 5-window front with architraves and sill bands to lst and 2nd floors; entablature band to ground floor over semi-circular headed windows with stopped labels. Originally open arcaded. These ground floor openings are full height (now filled in below sills) and represent the open ground floor of the former market. All the windows are T-shaped horned sashes; 6-panel door with 2 pane fanlight to 2nd bay. War Memorial plaque on front wall beside entrance. Sill bands return around the l-window gable end facing S; attic roundel over tripartite windows to lst and 2nd floors; that to the lst floor is in the form of a Venetian window. Smaller type openings to ground floor - boarded up doorway to left and window to right; the labels to these openings have lost their stops. Slightly set back beyond is a l-bay section with T-shaped casement windows; corner splayed outwards at 2nd floor (altered following l980 fire). Twin half-hipped roofs at rear.