Radio Rentals
25 Victoria Square

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Aberdare East

At the junction of Cardiff Road and Victoria Square in the centre of the town.

ca l900 remodelling of an earlier building. Formerly the Boot Hotel.

Exterior
3-storey 3+4 window, 3-storey, front rendered to 2nd floor, rusticated to 1st floor and channelled to ground floor; sill bands and plinth. Slate roof, hipped at right end; bracket eaves and cement rendered end chimney stacks. Quoins to left end; keyblocked architraves with deeply faceted keystones. Horned 4-pane sash windows except to 1st floor centre of the Caradog Arms Hotel where there is a casement. 2nd floor sill band to right is stepped up. More pronounced keystones to the ground floor. Broad central doorway and further door to left; the two windows to the middle have broad sills and panels below. Modern shop front (Radio Rentals) but retaining Cl9 scribed end pilaster to right. Splayed corner to right end with similar detail and windows; shop window in former corner doorway. 2-window similar side elevation with quoins to far end; 1st floor sill band stepped up and shop windows flanked by scribed pilasters.

Included for group value.