The Black Lion Hotel

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Aberdare East

Location
Prominently sited facing NE down Victoria Square; on corner with Monk Street. Iron railings to the front. Formerly with long garden stretching down the hill.

Late Cl8/early Cl9 late Georgian.

Exterior
3-storey, 2 + 3-window front, rendered to 1st and 2nd floors and with rusticated ground floor; vermiculated quoins, pilasters to the ends of both sections rising from 1st floor sill band. Slate roof with parapet to the front; chimney stacks removed as well as dormers. Black Lion emblem to right. Architraves to l6-pane sash windows on 1st and 2nd floors. Main entrance is in the centre of the 3-window part; porch with cylindrical cast iron columns raised on stone plinths; octagonal bases and capitals. Ionic pilasters flank the entrance with panelled reveals, 4-panel door and frosted lettering to overlight. Either side are 2 flatly splayed timber bays with casement glazing and leaded lights to top; reeded colonnettes with bulbous bases and capitals and toothed band below fascia which has interlaced ogee pattern. To left, in 2-window section is a similar bay and at extreme left 2 sashes without glazing bars but with tall vermiculated keystones. 2-window right gable end to Monk Street with l2 pane sashes over modern bar windows; sill band painted on and continuing across the 2-storey cross range including the gable end to the right parallel to the main front. This latter range has 3-window elevation facing SW with horned l2 pane sash windows; modern extensions to ground floor. Attached wall screens yard; at right angle is a taller rubble range with cambered arch to ground floor. Former coach house.