Trinity Presbyterian Church of Wales

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Aberdare East

On the corner with Canon Street to which the railed side elevation faces.

History
Dated l867, cost £l,300; architect Evan Griffiths, builder Mr Simon Richards. Remodelled after l894 and enlarged again l908-9 with the addition of organ chamber, lecture hall and classrooms; total cost £3,500 - architect, Mr J Llewellyn Smith. Memorial Chapel added in l951.

Exterior
Classical 2-storey rendered and pedimented 4-bay front with added full width ground floor lobby; painted freestone dressings. Before l894 it had flatter pediment and different parapet. Bases for acroteria remain; pediment broken by giant arch over recessed central two bays with lettering. Outer advanced bays are flanked by composite pilasters with plain frieze; horned l2-pane sash windows to these bays with architraves and detached pediments. Semi-circular headed central windows with moulded heads, Ionic pilasters, balustraded aprons etc; inscribed and foliated datestone. Lobby has channelled pilasters flanking the outer bays and detached cornices over horned 6-pane sashes. Round arched headed paired entrances with impost band; 6-panel doors, fanlights and central lamp bracket. The façade continues around the corner to left with composite pilasters flanking narrow end bay. 5-Window and a further bay beyond that, the greater part of which is symmetrical. Cornices to both floors, sill bands and impost band to gallery and channelled ground floor; small pane sashes, round arched over square headed. Channelled pilasters to narrow end bay added in l908-9 with Venetian windows (blind to centre) with pilasters and apron; blocked door below flanked by sash windows. Right hand side and hall range reached by a round arched doorway to right of the façade. 3-storey hall range.

Interior
Rectangular interior with raked gallery carried on quatrefoil shaped cast iron columns with annulets; panelled gallery front. l950s ceiling. Platform altered; ironwork balustrade to set fawr.