Gate Piers at former Railway Crossing

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Aberdare West

Trecynon

At the northern edge of Trecynon; beside the road at the 'S' bend.

History
At this point the Great Western Railway (Aman Branch) crossed the road out of Trecynon to Cwmdare and Hirwaun. However these gate posts are placed too far apart for the single track railway that existed. Either the smaller of the two piers has been moved E or more likely it was infact a pier for a pedestrian gate at the side of the track.

Exterior
The left hand gate post is a complex assembly of cast iron and wood. Tapered cast iron column stamped GWR T47 with finial and spurs linking with thin square pole hinged to a massive timber post thickened to top with inverted spandrel stamped T116 between this and the arm that formerly attached to the gate; quatrefoil ornament. The plain square iron pier to right was probably a locking post for a pedestrian gate; pyramidal cap.