Vicarage to St Fagan's Church

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Aberdare West

Trecynon

Location
Immediately to NE of the Church, slightly stepped down. Reached up a lane from the street; also direct from the churchyard.

Built l876-7 by T Talbot Bury, architect of London who also built the Church in l851-3.

Exterior
l+ storeys cement rendered structure with slate roofs (partly hipped). 2 diagonally set chimney stacks and other modern stacks. The main entrance is to S side with Gothic gabled porch distinctive for its quatrefoil panelled sides and cusped arch to front. Gable to left with l6 pane sash over later shallow bay projection. The E side has 2 gables the left hand of which is stepped forward and has Plymouth family coat of arms, some l6-pane sash glazing, splayed bay to left and twinned 8-pane sashes to right. Both gables have pendant and finials. Gable to N side again with small pane sashes and rear porch. Central gabled dormer to rear and lateral chimney breast with stack removed. Ironwork finial in the garden was formerly on church W end before building of tower.

Interior
Internally, the public rooms lead off a long hall panelled doors and reveals; also panelled shutters throughout ground floor. High ceilings with cornices except to front left study which has false ceiling. Simple uprights to dog leg staircase with quatrefoil punched string.

Included for group value with St Fagans Church.