Fair View (including outbuilding Range to right)

Llangollen

At right angles to the north western edge of the town; faces SE.

Exterior
Earlier C19. 2 storey, 3 window pebbledash front with cement render cill band, end pilaster strips and plinth. Slate roof and stock brick end chimney stacks. 16 pane sash windows to 1st floor with lintels and cills. Later splayed bays below, with casement windows flanking central half glazed door with bracket hood and traceried overlight. Lower painted rubble outbuilding range set back to right; lean to at right end. This range is dog-legged to rear with broad boarded garage doors. 3-windows pebbledash rear overlooking gated yard; mainly 16 pane sash windows and cambered arched doorway. Fair View Cottage is not included. Rubble boundary at the roadside running from the end of the outbuilding the full length of the garden. Includes a boarded door and a 'VR' wallbox at the extreme left end.