Cwrt-y-plas

Llangadog
Llangadog
Llangadog
Situated set-back from Church Street, N of Vicarage Road.

History
Mid C19 Danyrallt estate farmhouse. A house on the site on 1839 Tithe Map was owned by J W Jones of Danyrallt, occupied by James Jones. The detail of stonework, hoodmoulds and porch hoods is similar to that on the Danyrallt estate cottages.

Exterior
Farmhouse with lower outbuilding in line to left, purple Sawdde stone with sandstone quoins, slate roof and C20 stone end wall stacks. Roof has pronounced overhang at gables and eaves. House is a two-storey, three-window range, of C20 stained wood windows in original openings with stone voussoirs under stone hoodmoulds. Small square windows above long windows below, all 2-light with small panes and one opening top-light. Tudor arch to centre doorway with hoodmould and C20 door with radiating-bar fanlight. Gabled split stone hood. S end wall has one ground floor window and rear has 3-window range, stone voussoirs, C20 glazing. Long outbuilding to left with lower slate roof. One first floor triple casement with stone voussoirs to right of stone ridge stack. Ground floor openings have stone hoodmoulds and voussoirs. Centre stable door with two triple casements each side, and at far left a long hoodmould over garage door and window, possibly altered from original. C20 glazing and doors in original openings generally. Loft opening in N end wall.

Reason for designation
Included as a mid-C19 estate farmhouse retaining some of its original features notwithstanding alteration to other detail. Unusual as a village farmhouse, and occupying a prominent site by Pont Bran.