Great House (Post Office)

Llangadog
Llangadog
Llangadog
Situated between Nythfa and the Red Lion Inn.

History
House built in 1766 by William Powell, according to plaque. Altered in C20, and subdivided with main part formerly Midland Bank (now a house) and right part the Post Office. Shown on map in 1832 Danyrallt Map Book as owned by William Thomas, and on 1839 Tithe Map as owned by the trustees of the late William Thomas, occupied by William Goode.

Exterior
House, rough-cast, with slate roof, flat C20 eaves formerly dentilled, and rendered end stacks; ornate bargeboards to left. Three-storey, 3-window range, centre breaks forward slightly. 3 small square 6-pane sashes under eaves, first and ground floor windows C20 hardwood 6-pane sashes, also 2 mid C20 small triangular bays with red tiles flanking plain centre C20 door in stucco surround (formerly wooden doorcase with ledge hood on pilasters). Right ground floor bay has door and window to Post Office, C20 glazed door and 6-pane sash. Plaque over centre door: "This house was built by William Powell 1766". Set back to left is one-bay section with cambered-headed through arch and small window over. Rear wing has C20 windows.

Interior
Largely altered but original stair survives, dog-leg in 4 flights, closed-string, broad treads, turned balusters and chamfered newels. One oak doorcase to entrance hall.

Reason for designation
Included despite exterior alterations as a town house of 1766 retaining elements of original form, and an original staircase. Part of an unusually good group of buildings on an urban scale.