The Limes (including front railings)

Llangadog
Llangadog
Llangadog
Situated in centre of the village, facing down Church Street.

History
Late C18 or early C19 town house, possibly that marked on 1839 Tithe Map as owned by James Thomas, but vacant. Said to have been the birthplace of Charles Thomas JP, (1821-1909) Deputy Lord Lieutenant of Gloucestershire.

Exterior
Town house, double-pile, roughcast with slate close-eaved valley roof and four big end-gable roughcast stacks. Three-storey, 3-window front with central entrance in earlier C19 timber classical porch with 2 Roman Doric columns, pilaster responds, entablature and cornice with paired brackets. Panelled reveals, 8-panel door and traceried fanlight with metal festoons and leaves. Limestone step in porch, slate step in doorway. Later C19 canted bay window each side. First floor horned 12-pane sashes with sill band and attic tilting 9-pane square windows. Attached each side of porch is length of fine wrought iron rails with scrolled spearheads on top rail and lozenge row at mid height. Rock faced limestone curb. Whitewashed stone rear wall, one 6-pane upper window with stone voussoirs.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a late Georgian town house, one of a series in the centre of the village.