The Vicarage

Llangadog
Llangadog
Llangadog

Situated in own grounds at end of lane, W of village centre.

History
Vicarage to Llangadog, probably mid C18 in origins, but facade regularised in late C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Vicarage, rough-cast with slate roof, modillion eaves cornice, and roughcast end stacks, left one larger with external chimney breasts. Two-storeys, 4-window range of 12-pane hornless sashes with stone sills. Square-head 6-panel door with traceried overlight, in second bay from right under hollow semi-circular wooden hood on scroll brackets. Lean-to garage on left end. Rear originally a single storey outshut, raised to two storeys in 1904.

Interior
Three-room plan. Main rooms each side of entry, kitchen at left end. Late Georgian 6-panel doors. Mid C18 staircase with closed string, turned balusters, moulded rail and square newels.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine vicarage in the Georgian style, retaining some mid-C18 detail and with a good late C18 or early C19 facade.