Cwm-eilath Farmhouse

Llansadwrn
Llanwrda
Glanmarlais

Situated some 2.5 km NNW of Llansadwrn on W side of lane, above Marlais valley.

History
Early C18 farmhouse with cow-house downhill. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as owned by David Jones, occupied by William Lewis with 21.9 hectares.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated-iron roof (originally thatched). Massive square whitewashed rubble chimney stack with dripstones to left. Two storeys, two casement pairs to first floor to left and centre. Ground floor has 6-pane later C19 sash to left, half-glazed door slightly left of centre window above, and another 6-pane sash to right with head at higher level. Small forecourt enclosed by rubble walls. House is built into slope at E end and has loft door reached by stone steps in gable end. Small lean-to attached to front wall of house to left. Rear has small centre window with timber lintel. C20 window added to right. Downhill cow-house is single-storey with corrugated iron roof, 2 small windows and central door, the left window set lower than right, all with cambered painted brick heads. C20 windows and door. Rear has 3 C20 windows.

Reason for designation
Included as a very good example of a traditional farmhouse retaining good vernacular character in its plan, with massive end chimney, loft, and cow-house in line; and with detail still of traditional type.