The Coach House- no description available 3/12/2004 RM

Llansawel

Location
Edwinsford is reached off the B4337 between Llansawel and Talley and is situated on the banks of the River Cothi which is the boundary between the two communities. The Coach House is situated to the E of mansion and estate buildings at the head of drive.

History
Built 1802 for Williams family of Edwinsford. Whole complex shown on 1838 Tithe Map. Mostly converted for residential use.

Exterior
1802 large complex of stables and coach houses enclosing square courtyard. Rubble built, slate hipped roofs. Formal front with 2-storey 3-bay centre block and flanking single storey 3-bay wings. Dressed stone stack to right of centre block and to ridge of left wing. Centre block with 3 C20 metal casements to first floor, ashlar heads with keystones. 12-pane hornless sashes below, cambered heads; stone voussoirs. Central round archway, formerly leading to courtyard, now filled with C20 glazing; dressed stone voussoirs and projecting keystone bearing Williams family shield and date of 1802. The wings return to form courtyard ranges. Central round arched doorway to both with flanking 12-pane hornless sashes; cambered heads, stone voussoirs, projecting imposts to doors. Fanlight intact over left door; simple radiating glazing bars. C20 dormers to right wing. Square inner courtyard. Rear of main block as front, C20 glazing, original 12-pane hornless sash to upper right. Single storey 3- bay hip-roofed stable ranges to right and left, both originally with round arched doorway and flanking thermal windows; stone voussoirs. Left wing intact with boarded door, fanlight with radiating glazing bars; similarly glazed thermal window to right. Left window recently elongated. Both windows of the right (E) wing have suffered the same fate; the arched doorhead has been replaced with a flat head (reusing the old voussoirs) in order to insert a large dormer above. Rear single storey coach-house range of finer coursed stone and hipped roof. Six round headed arches upon square piers. Pale ashlar voussoirs to central 4 arches, the others of native grey stone. Boarded paired doors.

Good late Georgian estate building. Group value with mansion and listed estate buildings to W.