Glanyravon Ddu Ganol Farmhouse

Talley

Halfway

Location
Farm situated alongside the Cwmdu-Halfway minor road. Farmhouse set back to NW of cowshed range ( former farmhouse ) with farmyard behind to N.

History
Until 1917, the farm belonged to the Edwinsford Estate. The former house was the whitewashed single storey range to the SW (q.v.), long used as a cow shed. The present house was built apparently for a new tenant, Thomas Thomas in c1840. Listed in the Tithe Apportionment as the largest farm in the parish at 252 acres.

Exterior
Early C19. 2-storey 3-window symmetrical roughcast front. Steeply pitched slate roof with bracketted wooden soffits, slated barges. Rendered gable chimney stacks, thicker to left. Central planked door with plain overlight. 3 upper windows with 16-pane hornless sashes. 12-pane hornless sashes to ground floor. Raised cemented string at first floor sill level. Slightly later contiguous wing to left with tall rendered square lateral chimney stack. Whitewashed rubble right hand return elevation. Unaltered whitewashed rear elevation to house. 3 small 9-pane hornless sashes to first floor, cambered heads with stone voussoirs. Similar heads to the 3 windows below with 12-pane hornless sashes to 2 right examples and 2-light 12-pane casement to left. 2 larger 9-pane hornless sashes to first floor of service wing, heads as above. Central ground floor window as above. Main entry to left of above, planked door, head as above. Similar door to right hand side. Small front garden bounded by low whitewashed rubble walls. Wide central gateway with splayed entry; hand-gate to right against house wall.

Reason for designation
Group value with the former farmhouse ( cowshed range ) to the SW and the barn to the N, but important in its own right.