Cowhouse to SE. of Glanyravon Ddu Ganol Farmhouse

Talley

Halfway

Situated alongside the Halfway-Cwmdu minor road, standing SW of the present farmhouse.

History
Important early Non-conformist site. 5 local Methodists met here in 1735, their numbers increasing to 60 by 1743. Preachers included Howell Harris and Daniel Rowland. Their meeting place was apparently this cowshed, the then home of Mary Griffiths. At her death in 1785, the Methodists met elsewhere. Supplanted by present farmhouse c1840 and long used for agricultural purposes.

Exterior
Early/mid C18 single storey whitewashed rubble range. Corrugated iron roof, chimneys removed. Low plinth. Former dwelling to right; byre to left. Central doorway to house ( probably inserted in the C19 ). Timber lintel, planked door. Flanking small windows, both with timber lintels and ( broken ) casements. Blocked doorway to left. Door to right of byre elevation with timber lintel and planked door. 2 doorways to left with planked doors: timber lintel to right, concrete to left. S return elevation rebuilt c1950. Window with brick quoins and head, half-timbered gable. Ground floor and loft doors to N return elevation, timber lintels and planked doors. Half-timbered gable.

6 pairs of scarfed crucks. 3 pairs with collar beams. Pegged purlins. Later loft inserted.

Listed for its scarfed cruck roof construction and important local history.