Talley House

Talley

Tally

Situated in own grounds to S side of Talley village. Reached at end of short drive off by-road.

History
Until 1661 belonged to the Jones family of Abermarlais, who sold it in that year to Thomas Williams of Talley. Sold in late C18 to Price family, solicitors and agents to the Edwinsford estate, who probably rebuilt the house in the late C18 and extended it c1830. Sold by Long-Price family circa 1960.

Exterior
Large symmetrical late C18 house with wings added c1830. Roughcast walls, low pitched hipped stone tiled roof with wide eaves. Broad rendered chimney stacks to ends of centre block. 3-storey 3-window central portion, all windows replaced in UPVC except to second floor which are 12-pane hornless sashes. Central door with bracketed wooden canopy and half-glazed door. Balancing single bay 2-storey wings of equal height to main house, slightly projecting with elliptically -headed ground floor French windows; modern glazing. 12-pane hornless sash to first floor of right hand wing, similar modern UPVC sash to left hand wing. 2-storey 3-bay S front. All windows 12-pane modern UPVC sash. Central doorway under elliptical arch, panelled door with plainly glazed fanlight and flanking vertical lights. The wooden Doric portico has been removed. Utilitarian 3-storey N elevation. Irregular arrangement of windows mostly replaced in UPVC. Central 12-pane hornless sash remains as does a fixed 9-pane window to first floor extreme left. Small hip-roofed porch to left with stone tiled roof. Irregular rear elevation with slightly projecting wings, windowless to right; 2 modern windows to left. 2 gables to centre. 2 12-pane sashes to upper floor. High round arched stair window under right hand gable; hornless sash with radiating upper glazing bars. Gabled 2-storey extension to left of above with marginally glazed hornless sash window.

Interior
Early C19 staircase in apsidal well, stick balusters and decorative tread-ends. Early C19 plasterwork to some rooms. Fireplaces removed.

Important late C18/early C19 gentleman's residence.