,3,Abbey Road,,,CLWYD,
3 Abbey Road

Llangollen

Reached up short path from Abbey Road (NE side). Stepped in the slope with front gardens.

Early C19 with later C19 remodelling to No 1.

Exterior
Rubble with slate roof and brick chimney stacks (some renewed). Nos 2-4 have 2-storey, 1-window fronts with Gothick small pane casement windows (some renewed); cambered lintels to ground floor and modern half glazed porches. No 1 to left is single storey and attic and stepped down from Nos 2 - 4; 2-window front with attic gables and casement windows with brick cills below eaves. 4-pane sash to ground floor. Lean-to porch/ conservatory and half glazed door. Modern extension to rear. At left end the building continues on to a gable end fronting Abbey Road. 4-pane sash to gable over modern Riverside newsagents shop front. Shops either side not included. Light chamfered beams to interior of Nos 2 to 4.

Group value with Nos 4-8 Mill Street.