Emlyn House
3 Broad Street

Llandovery

Situated in terraced row just N of War Memorial.

History
Early C19 house with shop, recorded in 1810 as Thomas Beynon's house, rated to William Hopkins. Beynon was dead by 1811, he was a periwigmaker and had bought No 5 adjoining in 1763, No 5 also rented to Hopkins in 1810. William Hopkins (1758-1832) was a glover. In 1836 owned by John Hopkins, attorney, in 1841 by Rees Jones, and 1866 by John James, but occupied to 1860s by Edward Hopkins (died c1868-9), skinner, who opened the Skinners' Arms here by 1841, name changed to Blue Boar by 1844. Hopkins was a borough councillor, skinner and currier with his son David. The inn probably closed on Hopkins death c1869. By the 1890s the house was called Emlyn House and rented as an annexe to Llandovery College, in 1926 occupied by Wyndham Price boot and shoe dealer, also deputy registrar, his shopwindow with 'Emlyn House' shown in c1930 photograph. In 2002 a ladies' clothes shop, linked to No 1 adjoining. Restored in late C20 with renewed windows and 4-panel door replacing 6-panel door. According to 1981 list there was a through passage in the right 2 bays, where the shop is, but the shop window is shown in c1930 photograph.

Exterior
House in informal terrace of 4 bays and 2 storeys. Slate gabled roof with tiny 2-pane skylight and red brick chimney stack with 9 pots to right. Boxed eaves. Painted stucco facade with plinth. Twelve-pane hornless sashes to 1st floor and to left on ground floor. Slate steps up to C20 4-panelled house door in second bay, with radiating bars to fanlight, in arched stucco surround with fluted pilasters and moulded arch. Renewed shop front in 2 right hand bays has pilasters with consoles, shallow fascia above plate glass pane with 2/3 glazed shop door to right in deep recess. Right hand end wall above roof of No 1 is rendered.

Interior
Shop interior C20, now linked to No 1. House interior not inspected, internal shutters to left hand ground floor window.

Reason for designation
Included as a late Georgian house retaining good original character; part of a group with other buildings in Broad Street.