Bellevue
18 Broad Street

Llandovery

Situated third house in terraced row SW of junction with entrance to car park.

History
Former Bellevue Tavern, similar to Nos 14-16, built before 1836, altered in later C19. In 1841 owned by W H Jones and called Bellevue House. An inn by 1844 and probably until 1851 though not mentioned in 1849 directory. In 1866 owned by William Jones and let to Eleanor Thomas, in 1868 occupied by Ann Davies, shopkeeper. Probably altered with Nos 14 and 16 by John James of Penygawse in 1890s. The Bellevue Hotel by 1909.

Exterior
C19 terraced house, part of range with Nos 14 and 16. Three bays, 2 storeys, slate gabled roof with grey brick end chimneys and bracketed eaves cornice continued from Nos 14 and 16. Painted lined stucco facade with long and short quoins, and 3 renewed 12-pane windows to 1st floor. Central 4-panel door in panelled recess with rectangular overlight with diamond lattice pattern to glazing bars. Front door and shopfront to left each have matching casing of pilasters with raised panels and roundels in capitals and similar raised panels to friezes between raised blocks over the pilasters, single flat cornice over shopfront and door. Shopfront has plate glass window with canted pane to left canted-in to recessed C20 door with overlight, to left. To right is a canted 2-4-2-pane bay window with glazing replaced in uPVC, originally matching those on Nos 14 and 16.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a row of C19 terraced houses with good surviving detail, including late C19 shop front.