Sir Gardner Wilkinson tomb in churchyard of Church of St Dingat.

Llandovery

Situated in churchyard to NW of tower.

History
Memorial of c1875 to Sir Gardner Wilkinson distinguished Egyptologist 1797-1875 called the father of British Egyptology. He spent many years in Egypt from 1821 onwards and published 'A topographical survey of Thebes' in 1826 and 'Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians' in 1837. His drawings of classical and prehistoric archaeology are outstanding also. He left his library, sketch books and notes to Sir John Harpur Crewe of Calke Abbey, Derbyshire, since given to the Bodleian Library, Oxford. He lived at Brynfield, Reynoldston, Glam, from his marriage in 1856 to the end of his life, the circumstance of his burial here is unknown.

Exterior
Memorial to Sir Gardner Wilkinson. Ashlar pedestal monument with Italianate arcaded top and pyramid cap. Two steps and plinth under pedestal with angle pilasters and cornice. Top part has angle piers with caps and bases framing open arch each side with pilasters and moulded arches. Deep entablature above with panelled frieze, coved cornice and corner acroteria. Ashlar steep pyramid above. Inscriptions on pedestal.

Included for historical reasons as the memorial to one of the founders of Egyptology in Britain.