Lychgate and N gate to churchyard of Church of St Dingat

Llandovery

Situated with lychgate at main N entrance to churchyard and pedestrian gate to right.

History
Lychgate given by C Bishop of Cwm Rhuddan to commemorate 50 years of marriage in 1918, adjoining earlier C19 small pedestrian gate.

Exterior
Lychgate, timber open structure with slate roof on base walls of crazed red rubble stone with ashlar dressings. Flanking low walls have chamfered ashlar top and ashlar ends and inner gatepiers with quoins and chamfered heavy caps. Double timber gates each of 6 panels, 3 open. Four sandstone bench seats. Plaque of 1918 on right wall. Upper part has square oak framing with arched braces to cambered tie-beams with posts above, the centre post with arms to form cross in gable. Plain bargeboards, swept eaves. To right, rubble stone low wall curves to plain iron 'kissing gate' with dog bars and wrought iron spearheads contained between stone piers with pyramid caps.

Reason for designation
Included as early C19 churchyard entry with wrought iron gate and early C20 large Gothic timber lychgate, both of group value with the parish church.