National Westminster Bank
5 Market Square

Llandovery

Situated c15m from junction with Stone Street.

History
Bank building of 1876, purpose-built for the National Provincial Bank, the design by a 'Westminster architect'. The bank was at 15 Market Place for a few years after 1835 and then from 1855 in Stone Street and then from 1866 back at No 15. By 1875 the bank was housed in No 7 Gollen House. The present bank built 1875-6 occupies the site of 2 old houses that had belonged to the Morgans of Llwyn in the early C19.

Exterior
Bank, 4-bay, 3-storey free-standing building on large scale with slate pyramid roof and rendered end chimneys left. Lead-clad dormer window on roof with 6-pane marginally glazed hornless sash window facing to left. Dentilled eaves cornice. Painted stucco upper floors with windows in raised plain surrounds, corbels to second floor sills, sill band to first floor. Six-pane upper windows, larger 4-pane first floor sashes. Bath stone ashlar ground floor with cornice, frieze inscribed with 'National Provincial Bank of England Founded AD 1833' (partly obscured by modern fascia), pilasters, panels below sills and vermiculated moulded plinth. Three C20 fixed windows to ground floor and double doors with overlight to right. Openings have quarter-round moulding as have panels beneath. Two stone steps to doors. Stucco left and right end walls, right end with window on 1st and 2nd floor.

Banking hall entirely altered with suspended ceilings. Shutters visible in upper floors.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent largely unaltered later C19 bank building of group value with other buildings in the square.