NO.11 MARKET SQUARE (BROADWAY RESTAURANT - PREVIOUSLY LISTED AS MASOCHI'S CAFE),,,,,DYFED,
11 Market Square

Llandovery

Situated opposite Midland Bank.

History
Town house, the former Nags Head inn, possibly C18, altered in earlier C19 and much renovated in late C20. It is said to be one of the oldest buildings in the town, rated as the Nag's Head inn in 1810, bought c 1842 by John Morgan, attorney, who also owned No 9. The tavern had gone by 1875, in 1890s owned by John James and occupied by Jane Thomas. In C20 it was Massochi's Cafe and the Broadway Restaurant in 1981, in 2003 antiques shop to left, electrical shop to right. The ground floor is altered in traditional style, previously there were 2 bay windows and a porch between.

Exterior
House in informal terraced row, standing slightly forward from No 9, and slightly back from No 13. Three bays plus one added window bay to right hand ground floor. Two storeys and attic. Steep, slate gabled roof with large rendered chimney to right shared with No 9. Three triangular timber dormers each of 3 triangular panes with bargeboards and finials, the dormers on the eaves. Painted stucco facade with long and short quoins to left and right and plinth. Narrow renewed 12-pane horned sashes to 1st floor aligned with attic windows but offset to left of whole facade. Ground floor C20 6-pane fixed shop window to left, door aligned with window above and paired in renewed C19 style timber shopfront with 6-pane shopwindow to right all in casing of 4 pilasters with fascia and cornice. Another 12-pane horned sash to right. Rear has centre projection with catslide roof.

Interior
Interior modernised, 2 hewn beams in each shop to front, one to rear of right shop, which has chimneybreast on E wall, no fireplace.

Reason for designation
Included as a building of C18 origins, good late Georgian character externally, sympathetically restored. Group value with other buildings in Market Square.