NO.4 MARKET SQUARE,,,,,DYFED,
4 Market Square

Llandovery

Situated on NW side of NE 'island' of buildings within Market Square.

History
House now office premises, one roof with No 6. Later C19 character but of earlier origins. Built on land belonging to the Red Lion, No 4 probably the 'doctor's house' mentioned in 1810, owned Mr Morgan in 1811. By 1836 both No 4 and No 6 are named, owned by the Saunders-Davies estate, No 4 occupied by W Thomas. By 1841 both were used by Daniel James clockmaker, and continued as clockmaker's shop to 1894. In 1899 Nos 4-8 owned by H A Thomas, solicitor, who had offices at Nos 4-6. In mid C20 occupied with no 6 by Pugh, tailor and outfitter and by a hairdressers shop. 1981 list records loss of doorcase pilasters and some quoins and rustication on first floor. Premises of H Williams, Son & Co, solicitors, 2002.

Exterior
Terraced house with low 2-bay, 2 storey and attic front with low-pitched slate gabled roof with no chimneys and close eaves between 2 front gables. Painted roughcast with raised plain plinth and 2 eaves gables with fixed circular lights and ornate pierced bargeboards with finials. Two large 4-pane horned sashes to 1st floor, large canted timber bay window to left on ground floor with dentilled eaves and 3 C20 fixed single panes, replacing sashes. To right is recessed door of 4 vertical panels (two glazed), in doorcase of similar dentilled cornice on console brackets with moulded frieze and plain pilasters which appear to be replacements.

Interior
C19 rear wall stair with turned newel and ball finial, turned balusters, closed string. Boarded walls and ceilings. Altered E fireplace.

Reason for designation
Included as small terraced building with decorative C19 gable features and of group value with the Red Lion and other listed buildings in the Square.