NO.18 MARKET SQUARE,,,,,DYFED,
18 Market Square

Llandovery

Situated opposite Barclays Bank at W end of square.

History
Town house of c1800-30, notable as having been legal offices from first record. Noted in rate book of 1836 as owned by Edward Jones, attorney of Velindre, and occupied by Richard Jones and Thomas Bishop, both attorneys, probably there earlier, as in 1830 they are listed in a directory without an address. Owned by Edward Jones' heirs through C19, in 1892 owned and occupied by Thomas Jones solicitor, the firm still there in mid C20 as T M Jones & Co. Ieuan Morris & Co, solicitors, 2002.

Exterior
House in informal terrace, 3 bays and 2 storeys with slate gabled roof and rendered chimneys to left and right. Bracketed narrow eaves. Unpainted rendered facade (formerly lined as ashlar) with long and short quoins to left and right, 12-pane hornless sash windows to outer bays, blank centre window, reveals with keystones. Central recessed 6-panel door (4 fielded, 2 flush) with panelled reveals and traceried fanlight over. Moulded course from recess sidepiers under fanlight. Plain door surround with applied pilasters with entablature blocks and plain shelf cornice. Pilasters renewed at base. Stone sills. Right hand return is rendered and windowless.

Interior
Dog-leg stair parallel to front wall, stick balusters, thin rail, and thin column newels. Scrolled tread ends. Right hand front room altered. Panelled shutters.

Reason for designation
Included as a small late Georgian formal house with good surviving features. Group value with other buildings in Market Square.