Ael-y-bryn
18 Orchard Street

Llandovery

Situated roughly midway along street.

History
Terraced house in street built up in 1830s, part of a group of 6 similar houses, Nos 16-26. Nos 18-26 were owned by the Jones family of Ystrad House from 1836 and tenanted. The 6 houses are of unusual scale for terraced houses of this type, indicative of the prosperity of the town at the time. The decorative detail and windows have a late C19 character.

Exterior
Terraced house of 2 storeys and 3 bays. Slate gabled roof with new grey brick chimneys to left and right, shared with neighbours. Boxed eaves. Roughcast facade with painted stucco dressings. Long and short quoins to left and right, moulded plinth, 4-pane horned sash windows with cambered heads in shouldered flat surrounds with vermiculated keys. Modern central recessed door in surround with pilasters with chippings in arched panels, moulded capitals, ornate console brackets above and cornice stepping forward over each bracket.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a C19 terraced house retaining good detail including stucco work characteristic of the town.