NO.4 QUEEN STREET,,,,,DYFED,,11014
4 Queen Street

Llandovery

Situated immediately W of Salem Chapel.

History
House, early C19, formerly the Oak inn recorded in 1836 as owned by Thomas Jones, drover, occupied by Thomas Thomas, victualler. The inn probably closed around 1860. By 1866 and still in the 1890s it was owned by Margaret Jones. Occupied by William Jeffreys in 1866, and by Mrs Mary Jones, grocer, in the 1890s. Much renewed in late C20.

Exterior
Detached house of 3 bays and 2 storeys. Slate gabled roof and rendered chimney to right. Boxed eaves. Painted lined stucco facade with long and short quoins to left and right and high plinth. Renewed horned 12-pane sashes throughout, with keyed, shouldered surrounds, and concrete sills. Recessed C20 door (replacing 4-panel door with overlight with glazing bars) in similar surround overlaid with late C20 timber surround with console brackets to flat hood. Right and left hand returns are pebbledash; single storey rubble stone extention to rear right with small central window opening.

Interior not inspected.

Included as a house retaining simple Georgian character and detail. Group value with Salem chapel.