NO.3 STONE STREET,,,,,DYFED,
3 Stone Street

Llandovery

Situated almost directly opposite NE entrance to Market Square.

History
Three-storey formally designed building probably late C18 in origin, formerly the Black Lion inn from before 1810 to C20, owned by the Saunders-Davies estate until sale in 1884. Shown in mid C20 photograph as Peglers grocery and hardware store.

Exterior
Town house in informal terrace of symmetrical design, possibly late C18 altered in earlier C20. Three bays, 3 storeys with slate gabled roof with roughcast chimneys to left and right, latter with external chimney breast. Mutuled deep eaves. Rough cast facade with painted stucco window surrounds. Upper floors with centre 2-storey arched recess with keystone up to raised eaves band, and raised sill-band to each side on second floor. Twelve-pane horned sashes to outer bays in stucco surrounds, plain to second floor and slightly larger to first floor in surrounds with shoulders. Centre arched recess has stuccoed blank arch at second floor over first floor narrow 12-pane horned sash in shouldered surround under a stuccoed frieze and cornice extending the width of the recess, the cornice just lower than the sill band of second floor. C20 recessed shop front with recessed central half-glazed door. Rear of rubble stone has brick quoins and window surrounds of late C19 to early C20 character.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent Georgian style town-house with formal architectural facade, terminating the view from Market Square.