NOS.9 & 11 STONE STREET,,,,,DYFED,
9 Stone Street

Llandovery

Stone Street
Situated opposite rear wing of the King's Head.

History
House and shop of early C18 origins altered in C19, the smaller scale, steep roof and attic dormers suggesting an early date. Known as Llandaff House, recorded as owned by the Castle Hotel about 1900 and tenanted with No 11 by W T Morgan, chemist, the 2 properties known as Medical Hall. Ground floor still had sash windows in c1905 photograph.

Exterior
House of 3 bays and 2 and a half storeys in informal terrace, lower eaves than flanking houses. Large rubble stone chimney to left shared with No 11. Concrete tiled gabled roof with swept eaves broken by 3 tall gables. Painted stucco facade with plinth, small 4-pane sash windows to upper floors, smaller to attic. C20 single pane window to left ground floor and shop front to right, probably earlier C20: panelled pilasters with fluted blocks over framing fascia and blocks above, framing 2 recessed doors flanking 3-sided shop window. House door to left (in centre of house) and shop door to right are both half-glazed with plain overlight. Rear has concrete tiles, render and low gabled wing to left with truncated end stack.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a surviving town house of early origins, one of the earlier houses of the town. Good early C20 shopfront.