The New White Lion Inn
43 Stone Street

Llandovery

Situated at N end of terrace between Adelaide Street and un-named side street to Victoria Street.

History
Terraced house in terrace 33-43 Stone Street, built in 1838 as a terrace of 4 (now Nos 33-5, Nos 37-9, and No 41), on Llwynywormwood estate land. Rebuilt at some stage, as C20 renovations exposed 2 phases of building in the end wall which had been colourwashed. The first occupant John Rees had been at No 53, The White Lion inn, and brought the name with him, but with 2 named the same there was confusion, eventually No 53 becoming the Old White Lion. John Rees was still there in 1858-9, the Williams family by 1875, and they bought the premises at the 1882 estate sale.

Exterior
Inn at end of terrace, of 3 bays and 2 storeys. Slate gabled roof with skylight and red brick end chimneys, that to left slightly forward of gable. Bracketed eaves. Painted roughcast facade with stucco dressings, vermiculated long and short quoins to left and right and moulded plinth. Twelve-pane hornless sash windows except left hand ground floor which is 4-pane horned, all in shouldered surrounds with vermiculated keys. Central recessed door in stucco frame with panelled pilasters, panelled square blocks above, under frieze broken forward over blocks, and dentilled cornice. Plain reveals, 6-panel door (4 fielded and 2 flush) and plain rectangular overlight. Good moulded relief lettering 'New White Lion' in modified decorated Tuscan to left on 1st floor. Left hand return has quoins to right, moulded plinth and outer windows to ground floor, but only one window to 1st floor, on right: all 4-pane horned sashes.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a terraced house in late Georgian style, retaining good C19 detail, a type characteristic of the town.