NO.30 STONE STREET,,,,,DYFED,
30 Stone Street

Llandovery

Situated in terraced row some 65m N of Garden Lane.

History
House, former Half Moon inn, probably mid to late C18, recorded in will of 1799, part of property of W Price of Myddfai. Owned with Nos 32-6 in earlier C19 by W Price of Tynllwyn. Sold 1865 to R Williams of Cefnllan, farmer. Later owned by the Llandovery Brewery. Much restored in late C20.

Exterior
Former inn in terrace row, 2 storeys, 3 principal window bays with steep pitched slate gable roof, roughcast chimney to left and close eaves. Painted roughcast facade with central pedimental gable with blind oculus (painted c2000 with crescent moon). Renewed windows and door: 12-pane horned sashes to 1st floor, larger similar windows aligned outer windows each with a fixed 9-pane window to its right. Six-panel central door.

Included as a former inn of C18 origins, of group value in row Nos 26-32.