Ty Cerrig
42 Stone Street

Llandovery

Situated almost opposite junction with Victoria Crescent.

History
House, probably later C18, former residence of owners of Llandovery Brewery. Ty Cerrig or Tir y Cerrig was a gentry estate held in the early C17 by the Berkeley family. The house became divided from the lands, and was probably rebuilt in front of the old farmhouse by John Rolley owner in the late C18. Then owned by Samuel Price, postmaster, 1810, and by William Williams, maltster, 1830, who converted the earlier house to a malthouse and built No 40 next door. Rowland Williams his heir died in 1856, and the brewing business was run by John Lewis as tenant, renamed the Llandovery Brewery by 1875, taken over by Thomas Watkins 1877, and run by the Watkins family until the later 1930s and then by other concerns. Pediment of doorcase formerly crowned with a statuette.

Exterior
House at end of informal terrace; of 2 storeys and 3 bays with slate gabled roof and red brick chimneys to left and right, larger to right. Deep eaves. Painted stucco front with long and short quoins to left and right and low plinth. Hornless 12-pane sashes throughout with vermiculated keys. Central recessed fielded 6-panel door in arched panelled reveals with blocked barred fanlight. Fine timber doorcase with fluted Roman Doric half-columns with moulded capitals, entablature blocks and open pediment. Small lean-to to right, and rubble stone end wall with slate hanging. Slate hanging also in left return above roofline of No 40.

Included as a good well-preserved example of a later C18 town house with good Georgian detail.