NO.14 BANK BUILDINGS,,,,,DYFED,
14 Bank Buildings

Llandeilo

Prominently sited just in from the junction with New Road.

Exterior
Late Cl8 house subdivided in later Cl9. 3 storey and basement, 5 window, double pile house. Colourwashed stucco on rubble. Gently pitched slate roof, close verges. Rendered projecting end stacks. Dentil eaves cornice. 6 pane sash windows to 2nd floor. l2 pane sash windows to lst and ground floors. Central doorway. Tuscan timber portico, open pediment with dentils on columns with pilasters flanking doorway. Blind radial fanlight over recessed broad 6 fielded panel door, upper 2 glazed. Shallow area forecourt with basement windows. Original wrought iron railings, spear pointed with Urn finials to stanchions. 2 storey, l window service wing adjoins to left. Colourwashed stucco on rubble. Gently pitched slate roof, close verges. Rendered stack. Dentil eaves cornice. l2 pane sash window to lst floor similar window to ground floor below. Doorway to right. Cl9 Gabled hood on brackets, sunk panelled pilasters. Original 6 panel door, upper 2 glazed. Rubble revetment wall to front. Rear elevation. Two 6 pane sash windows to 2nd floor. Three l2 pane sashes to lst floor. Similar to ground floor flanking later lean-to projection.