Bank House
2 Bank Terrace

Llandeilo

Llandeilo

Situated in a terrace above W side of churchyard and overlooking St Teilo's Church.

History
Tall 3-storey and basement late Georgian (cl790) townhouse built together with No 3 to left. Originally housed the Bank of the Black Ox, later the London and Provincial Bank Ltd.

Exterior
Band courses to 3-window, painted render facade. Pitched slate roof, tall rendered and banded stacks, oversailing eaves. 4-pane sashes. Iron-bar grille to ground floor right. Panelled door under semi-circular fanlight. Steps flanked by scrolled ironwork railings. Cross-gabled wing to rear.

Interior
Interior 'returns' late Georgian detailing on all floors including panelled window splays, panelled doors, chimney pieces etc. Front hall with arched screens including turned fanlights. Plain dogleg staircase, reeded architraves to first-floor doorcases.

Group value; prominent location seen from town centre.