Cambrian Hotel

Llangollen

At the roadside on western edge of the town.

Exterior
Mid C19 late Georgian 3-storey 1+3-window pebbledash front with cill bands, plinth and rusticated quoins. Slate roof and cement render chimney stacks. Cement architraves to small pane sash windows to 2nd and ground floors. 1st floor has splayed bays with small pane casement glazing and panelled aprons. French windows to 3rd bay opening onto iron railed balcony - similar balcony between left hand bays. The bays are thus linked and form a hood over the ground floor. 4-panel main door with deeply lugged architrave. Cill bands continue around left and right gable ends with name boards.

Interior
Small pane sash windows to rear with cambered heads to 1st and ground floors; cill bands. Cellar opening and doorways to left and right.

Group value with the Post Office.