Former National School

Llandeilo

On the street line near the junction with New Road.

l850s by W M Teulon, Architect of London for Lord Dynevor.

Exterior
Gothic. Single storey. Snecked rubble masonry, ashlar dressings. Steeply pitched slate roofs, raking gable parapets. Ashlar stacks on rubble bases. 3 gabled bays with tower to left. Conical roof over arcade-like belcote on squat slate hung polygonal spire. Truncated gables to tower with gargoyles to corners. Pierced trefoil over cusped lancet to front. Pierced quinquefoils to apecis of gables. 4 light transomed cusped lancet plate tracery windows. Lead cames. Open timberwork porch on stone piers to right hand bay. Hipped slate roof. Pointed arched doorway, plank door. Gabled cross wings to right end elevation. 3 light transomed windows, Caernarfon arches. Cusped trefoils to apecis of gables on rear elevation, 4 light transomed windows. Caernarfon arches.