Royal Hotel

Llangollen

Llangollen

Location
At the W end of the street close to the bridge with side elevation to Castle Street; overlooking the River Dee to the rear. Known as Kings Head in early C19; after the visit of Princess Victoria in 1832, it became the Royal Kings Head Hotel.

History
Complicated structure of probably C18 origin, 1820's rebuilding and later C19 enlargement possibly following sale in 1867; modern additions.

Exterior
3-storeys with rendered elevations, cill band over rusticated ground floor and slate roof; cement rendered cill band over chimney stacks. The earlier part is the 4-window late Georgian range facing the War Memorial Garden; small pane sash windows with moulded architraves to 1st floor. Porch to main entrance has chamfered piers, bracket cornice and arched openings; modern half glazed doors. Former doorway to the right of this now has round arched headed Victorian sash window. Modern 4-bay range to right. 2-bays to left lead to the corner with Castle Street; Victorian sash windows and gables to 2nd floor; inserted modern windows to 1st floor over carriage entry beside tripartite oriel with pilasters. Modern entrance to right and broad boarded doors to left. 2 bays to splayed corner with similar detail and panelled door under bracketed hood. 4-bays to Castle Street with mainly modern windows and modern shop front. The NW corner and rear, facing the river, is a ca 1870 Gothic range in similar style to that of the Town Hall (built 1867) which is by Lloyd Williams and Underwood, County Architects. Hipped purple and green slate roof; quatrefoils to 1st floor windows and round arched headed below with foliage capitals. Oriel to left and trefoil band between bays. Set back beyond, with rubble base extending down to river, is a 3-bay range ending in a octagonal tower. To left of this is the late C18 building, 2+3-bays, taller with small pane windows and hipped roof to left.

Late Georgian main stairs but with later balustrade.