Mount Pleasant
24 Church Street

Llandeilo

Location
On the street line alongside Ysgubor Abad where Church Street meets Abbey Terrace and Crescent Road.

Exterior
1770? Two-storey, 3 window, double pile house. Colourwashed rubble masonry. Steeply pitched slate roof, modillion eaves cornice to front, close verges. Later? rendered stacks. 12 pane sash windows to lst floor, slightly cambered stone voussoirs. Similar to ground floor flanking entrance. Central round arched doorway, rendered surround. Flat roofed open porch on rectangular timber porch (formerly trellised). Plain fanlight over 6 panelled door, top panels glazed. Later, probably C20, railed forecourt. Later, 2 storey, l window projection to left end elevation. Modern door to right on house, Victorian sash window, sidebar glazing, to left. Attic window to rear range. Rear elevation slate hung, modern fenestration. Yard wall facing Ysgubor Abad has re-set slate datestone over broad modern garage doors. Date l770 set within fleur-de-lis border.