NO.1 GEORGE STREET,,,,,DYFED,
1 George Street

Llandeilo

Sited at top of George Hill and closing the view from St Teilo's churchyard.

Large former vicarage

Exterior
Wide 2 storey and attic 5 bay Victorian classical front to earlier (probably Cl8) structure built as the George Hotel. Hipped roof (mostly stripped, December l988) with tiled ridges and three gabled dormers with trefoil openings. Tall masonry stacks with classical cornices, paired to left over side gable with 3-light cusped traceried window low down towards rear. Rendered facade with painted pediments and linked hoods with fluted keyblocks to windows, bracket sills with linking bands, sashes with marginal glazing bars. Rusticated plinth. Banded doorway surround with fluted keyblock and pilasters, double doors and sidelights up steps, segmental traceried fanlight. Plan form at rear is basically a wide L-plan (partly infilled). Range with massive 2 storey hipped stone slate roof and big masonry stacks (in pairs) as before. Three gabled dormers with trefoil openings and asymmetrical l2-pane Georgian sashes. Arched and traceried fanlight beside later glazed porch. In poor condition at time of inspection. (December l989).

Crucial townscape importance.