NO.4 KING STREET,,,,,DYFED,
4 King Street

Llandeilo

Located at the point where King Street merges with Market Street.

Exterior
Mid Cl9. 3 storey, 3 window. Colourwashed plaster on rubble. Gently pitched slate roof, rendered stacks. Blocking course above eaves. Dentil eaves cornice, plain frieze. 12 pane sash windows to 2nd floors, lugged architraves, brackets to sills. Ironwork guardrails. Segmental pediment over centre window at lst floor, cornice flat hoods and those flanking, plain frieze, moulded architraves. l2 pane sashes, iron guardrails Parapet over ground floor cornice, egg and dart with plain frieze, stepped forward over doorway and windows. Central doorway. Sunk panelled pilasters, plain rectangular fanlight over double doors, steps to street. Similar to flanking shop windows, plastered stallrisers. The ground floor was under repair at time of inspection with moulding details in poor condition. Works in progress - January 1991

Group value. -