Towy Home Decor
7 King Street

Llandeilo

On the street line facing the upper graveyard.

Exterior
Ca l890s remodelling of Cl8 townhouse. (Formerly with pediment effect and Venetian window). Late Georgian style. 3 storey, 3 window. Colourwashed plaster on rubble. Gently pitched slate roof, plain eaves on paired brackets. Rendered stacks. Victorian sash windows to 2nd floor, continuous sill band. Centre portion of lst and ground floor advanced slightly. Moulded flat hoods over lst floor windows, plain architraves, Victorian sashes. Similar treatment to ground floor left window, plate glass. Doorway offset to left of centre. Moulded cornice on scrolled console brackets, sunk panelled pilasters. Rectangular fanlight over panelled door. Moulded flat hood over large shop window to right. Modern canopies.