Prospect House

Llandeilo

Prominently sited at the corner of New Road with Rhosmaen Street.

Exterior
Early Cl9. 3 storey, 3 window house. Colourwashed plaster on rubble. Moderately pitched slate roof, hipped to Rhosmaen Street, plain eaves. Rendered stacks. 6 pane sash windows to 2nd floor. 2nd floor band. 12 pane sash windows to lst floor; band. Canted bay windows to ground floor. Dentil corniced tops. Victorian sashes, narrow side sashes. Central doorway, depressed arched doorhead. Lattice glazed fanlight over panelled door. Front elevation curved round to Rhosmaen Street. l window elevation. 6 pane sash to 2nd floor l2 pane to lst and ground floor. Shopfront adjoins to right on New Road.

Interior
Moulded cornice over plain fascia. Gabled fascia ends on fluted brackets, panelled pilasters. Recessed doorway to right end, floral pierced fanlight over half glazed door. Pierced rosette toplights to plate glass shop window. Tiled stallriser.